Current condition refurbished
Address 69 Lenin St. Gagra
Resort house for architects in Gagra was built by order of the Union of Architects of the USSR and Georgia according to the project of Georgian architects – Revaz Bairamashvili, Vakhtang Abramishvili, Davit Morbedadze and Ilo Kavlashvili. It is situated in the resort area of Old Gagra, on a steep slope, 300 meters from the sea shore.
In 1953, it was decided to demolish the existing architects’ resort, expand the site and build a new complex. The documents from 1960 show that the planning had already been completed. In 1962, it was finally decided to demolish several houses in the surrounding area, build new apartments for the residents, and increase the project area to 6,188 square meters. In 1969, the program was revised again, and in 1970, the project was amended accordingly as well. In the experts report of the same year, the project is generally rated as good, and the comments refer only to the oversized areas and some minor details. The realization of the project, which was completed in 1970, took another thirteen years!
The building, due to its terraced structure, fits well in the mountainous environment. It consists of two connected volumes. The character of the architecture of the sleeping block differs from that of the restaurant. Due to the nature of the terrain, the street that passes under the building divides the ground floor plan into two parts, north and south. On the north side, there is a large hall, stairs, elevators, reception, cloakroom and photo lab. On the south side is the administration and the library (83 m²) open to the large terrace. From this level, one can enter the foyer of the multi-purpose hall in the basement. The amphitheatre of the hall with 310 seats (196 m²) follows the terrain. It is fronted by a large terrace connected to the first floor by an open staircase.
On the first floor there is a billiard room (120 m²), a bar and a two-part lounge (160 m² in total). From the large vestibule (170 m²) an exit on one side leads to a glazed corridor connecting the main building with the restaurant. On the opposite side, the vestibule leads to a large paved terrace with an outdoor swimming pool. The dining wing consists of two floors. It contains a 250-seat restaurant (270 m²), a bar and a kitchen with utility rooms on the ground floor.
All rooms are located on seven upper floors of the ten-storey main building. They are symmetrically arranged at an angle to the axis of the central corridor. Each room has a sea view and a balcony. One hundred and forty rooms (73 single and 67 double) are designed for 207 guests. The rooms are between 15 and 18 square meters. In addition, every floor has a huge terrace on the sea side and on the top there is a roof terrace with solarium. The resort has its own beach.
Despite the fact that the bureaucratic, planning and construction process took three decades, the authors managed to preserve the style and basic concept of the original project. This resort for architects is a significant witness to the time of Soviet Modernism and one of the best holiday houses in Georgia. (ntch)