Current condition refurbished
Address 69 Lenin St. Gagra
Resort house for architects in Gagra was built by order of the Union of Architects of the USSR and Georgia according to the project of Georgian architects – Revaz Bairamashvili, Vakhtang Abramishvili, Davit Morbedadze and Ilo Kavlashvili. It is situated in the resort area of Old Gagra, on a steep slope, 300 meters from the sea shore. All rooms are located on seven upper floors of the ten-storey main building. They are symmetrically arranged at an angle to the axis of the central corridor and every room has a sea view. 100 rooms are planned for 200 guests, each of them is 17sq.m and has a balcony. In addition, every floor has a huge terrace on the sea side and on the top there is as well a roof terrace with solarium.
On the ground floor level there is an entrance, a reception hall as well as a vestibule of the cinema auditorium with 300 seats. The hall of cinema is harmoniously merged into the relief and is linked with stairs to the terrace. The library with a reading room and a music hall are located on the second floor.
Two-story annex, connected to the vestibule of the main building by a covered passage, has a gable roof. There is a bar on the ground floor and a restaurant with 250 seats on an upper floor.
This resort for architects is a significant witness to the time of Soviet Modernism and one of the best holiday houses in Georgia. (ntch)