* 23.11.1920 Tbilisi, Georgia
Architect, restorer and conservator, pedagogue
In 1935, after graduating from the seventh grade of the secondary school in Tbilisi, Levan (Leo) Khimshiashvili continued his studies at the Department of Architecture at the municipal Technical School of Tbilisi, graduating it in 1940. In the same year, he was drafted into the army and served until the end of the Second World War. After being demobilized in 1945, he studied at the Faculty of Architecture in Tbilisi State Academy of Arts graduating it in 1951. While at the Academy, he participated in the expeditions of Institute of History of Georgian Art, performing the measurements of architectural monuments.
From 1951 to 1967 Khimshiashvili worked at the Specialized Scientific-Restoration Studio, first as a senior Architect and then as the director (1965-1967). In 1954 he started to work at Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. Since 1963 he taught there descriptive geometry and perspective. In 1969, together with Vakhtang Tsintsandse, he co-founded a Department of Architectural Restoration at the faculty of architecture, which he led himself – as a lecturer of theoretical discipline course and a leader of restoration projects. At the same time, he was a dean of the faculty of Architecture at Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. In 1971 he received his PhD in Architectural Restoration.
Levan Khimshiashvili was Honoured Artist of Georgia for his exceptional contribution to the protection of Cultural Heritage (1961).