10.06.1934 Tbilisi, Georgia
Levan (Leviko) Kiladze graduated in 1959 from the Faculty of Civil Engineering of the Georgian Polytechnic Institute with a degree in architecture. In the same year he started to work as an architect in the “SaqQalaqMshenSakhProekti“. From 1961 to 1965 he was a group leader and in 1965-1972 a chief architect of the project. Between 1972 and 1985 Levan Kiladze was the head of the first architectural studio of the same institute and from 1985 a head of the Georgian brunch of “SoyuzGiproTorg“.
Between 1961 and 1963 Levan Kiladze taught at the Mose Toidze Art School Tbilisi and in 1969-1980 at the Faculty of Architecture of the Georgian Polytechnic Institute.
Levan Kiladze was a Board member of the Union of Architects of Georgia (1963), Honored Architect of Georgia (1983), Chairman of the “Architect Giorgi Lezhava Foundation”.
He was a laureate of the all-Union Award “Best Projects of the Year” for Mziuri Children’s Park (1983) and Tbilisi Central Department Store Reconstruction Project (1989). For the Administrative building in Zugdidi he received in 1987 the Prize of Council of Ministers of the Georgian SSR. He was an owner of multiple awards in order to his creative activities.