* 28.05.1935 Tbilisi, Georgia
† 05.01.1996 Tbilisi, Georgia
Vladimer (Vova) Kurtishvili was born in 1935, Tbilisi. He graduated from the Department of Architecture of the Faculty of Civil Engineering at the Georgian Technical University in 1960 (formerly V.I. Lenin Georgian Polytechnical Institute) and started working as an architect in the 4th architectural studio of Tbilkalakproekti. Later, he led there the 6th architectural studio and in the late 1980s he became director of this institute. Since 1975 he was a lecturer in the Georgian Technical University. Vladimer Kurtishvili died in 1996, Tbilisi, Georgia.
Vladimer Kurtishvili was Honored Architect of Georgia (1979). He received The Order of Friendship of Peoples and the Prize of Young Communist League of Georgia (1982) for the Youth Friendship Memorial. Also, the Prize of Council of Ministers of the USSR (1983) and the Prize of Council of Ministers of Georgia (1984). Vladimer Kurtishvili was Corresponding Member of the International Academy of Architecture (1992).