Marktstraße 16, 99423 Weimar
Dorsoduro 2729, 30123 Venezia
The first printed edition of the Tbilisi Architecture Archive is entirely dedicated to the aquatic sports complex known as “Laguna Vere”. The publication of the book coincided with the Tbilisi City Hall’s announcement, that the complex will soon be returned to the municipal ownership and resume its original function. It is unclear whether this plan provides for the restoration of the existing structure in its original form. At the same time, it is known that the change of the status of the recreation zone and dense development are being considered for the surrounding area.
Many generations of Tbilisi residents have a strong emotional attachment and memories connected with this outstanding example of Georgian Modernism, which today is abandoned and on the verge of complete demolition. Due to the high public interest, we believe that all plans related to the future of “Laguna Vere” and its surrounding area should be discussed publicly, with the active involvement of professional circles and citizens. The aim of our publication is to encourage a wider understanding of the importance of unique urban spaces, which will in addition, be a pre-condition for taking care of them.
The bilingual book contains translations of architect Ramaz Kiknadze’s 1968 Explanatory Note of the Project; Gaga Kiknadze’s text “Vere Swimming Pool” describes the history of the project’s elaboration and construction; Nino Tchatchkhiani’s essay “It’s Sheer Brutalism” is devoted to the uniqueness of the diving tower; and the “Swimming Pool Issue” by Mariam Gegidze tells the short story of public swimming pool projects in Tbilisi during the socialist era.
The publication includes drawings, sketches, professional and amateur photographs from the National Archives and private collections.