For a moratorium on Laguna Vere and its surrounding area!
Author Mariam Gegidze
The Laguna Vere complex is undergoing continuous and clandestine dismantling, with unique components of its iconic diving tower already vanished, leaving behind a stark concrete mass. While no official demolition permit can be found, it is abvious that the process of dismantling the building has already commenced. Both Laguna Vere and its surrounding area are at risk of being engulfed by financial speculation.
The Laguna Vere, owned by “Cartufund”, was purportedly closed for refurbishment a decade ago. However, no restoration work has since occurred, and the complex was officially sold last year. According to the City Hall, the new owner, “Neo City Development”, is considering donating Laguna Vere to the municipality, ostensibly to absolve itself from responsibility for the pool’s redevelopment.
If the swimming pool reverts to municipal ownership, private investors will seize the opportunity to undertake extensive building projects on the neighboring site of the former silk factory. Despite the area’s designation as a recreational zone, plans for a 65-storey complex are in motion. The rationale behind the new building’s function remains unclear, as does the intended beneficiaries of the planned shopping, dining, office, and residential space.
The value of Laguna Vere extends beyond its current state. Its significance lies in its architecture, function, and rich history – During the winter months of the 1990s, its doors remained open, welcoming thousands of city residents. However, given the current situation, it seems unlikely that the city council is considering restoring the Laguna Vere complex.
The effects of ongoing gentrification and touristification in Tbilisi’s central neighborhoods are becoming increasingly evident. The replacement of shared urban spaces by new, large-scale private buildings is leading to radical changes for the city’s residents. Today, when the limits of our planet are becoming increasingly apparent and the construction sector’s contribution to global warming is undeniable, the unjustified destruction of buildings and the absence of urban recreational areas are no longer tolerable.
Presently, there are no municipal open-air swimming pools in the central parts of Tbilisi. Therefore, the activation of such unique spaces like Laguna Vere holds greater importance in Tbilisi’s current reality.
We call on all parties involved in this deal to impose a moratorium until a transparent and public process for the development of the site is initiated!
Laguna Vere must not be subject to any non-transparent agreement between the municipality and a private investor. We call for the unconditional return of Laguna Vere to state ownership, emphasizing the state’s responsibility for its preservation and restoration. Laguna Vere – exclusively in its original function, will give Tbilisi back its lost value, the acquisition of which initially took several decades and was associated with many difficulties.