* 25.02.1928 Tbilisi, Georgia
Teimuraz (Temo) Kandelaki began his studies in 1945 at the Faculty of Civil Engineering of the Georgian Industrial Institute and changed to the Faculty of Architecture of the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts in the second year. He graduated in 1952 and started to work at „TbilQalaqProekti
From 1954 to 1955 he worked for the „SoyuzGiproTorg“ in Moscow. After returning to Tbilisi in 1956 he continued to work as a group leader at „Tbilqalaqproeqti“; from 1960 as a chief project engineer and head of a scientific group at „SaqQalakMshenSakhProekti“. In 1961 this group joined the typification department of the USSR Academy of Sciences, what led to the foundation of „TbilZNIIEP“. At this institute Kandelaki was head of the department for typology of public buildings. From 1964 to 1973 he worked as the head of the Fine Arts and Monument Protection Division of the Ministry of Culture. Since 1973 he has been working for „Tbilqalaqproeqti“ as deputy director and chief architect of the Institute. In 1974 he received the title of associate professor.
Kandelaki has performed measurements of important architectural monuments and project expertise of more than 100 objects. Since 1959 he has been teaching at the Georgian Polytechnic Institute and since 1985 at the Tbilisi Academy of Arts. In 1997-1998 he was a professor at the Academy of Arts; a member of the Scientific Council and the State Certification Commission, the Scientific-Technical Council of the Ministry of Urbanization and Construction of Georgia and the Advisory Council of the Chief Architect of Tbilisi.
Teimuraz Kandelaki was the Honoured Architect of Georgia (1967), he received the Order of Honour and the honourary diploma of the Council of Young Architects for the project “Architects’ Union Cottages in Tskneti” (1956); First Prize in the “Vakhtang Gorgasali Monument competition” (1959) First Prize of the Georgian Union of Architects for a Typical Summer Cinema Project (1957); a First Prize of SakhMsheni for the Monument of Friendship between the Youth of Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia (1959).